Welcome To Good Times Magazine!        


Music Calender

Tuesday, October 6
Nassau
Legacy Jazz Band Jam Session – Olivium Lounge (Hicksville)
Rickey Roche – Paddy's Loft (Massapequa)
Open Mic hosted by Dianne + Paul of Mainstreet – The Fishery (East Rockaway)

Suffolk
Open Mic Night w/David Jon Paisley – 50 Yard Line (West Babylon)
Dave Patrick, Don Celenza + Hector Lopez Jam – Rare Olive (Huntington)
Steve Fredericks – Regulars Music Café (Southampton)
Paul Mahas – Dockers Waterside (Quogue)
Fusion Collective – Four Food Studio (Melville)
Open Mic w/Dan Acosta + DJ Harry-Oke – The Thirsty Scholar (Holbrook)

NYC/Queens
The Roots present The Jam/Meshell Ndegeocello – The Highline Ballroom (NYC)
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – B.B. King's Blues Club (NYC)
A Skylit Drive w/Senses Fail – Gramercy Theatre (NYC)
Kelly Clarkson,The Veronicas, Parachute – Hammerstein Ballroom (NYC)
Senses Fail, A Skylit Drive, Closure in Moscow – Gramercy Theatre (NYC)
Dragonforce, Sonata Artica, Taking Dawn – The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza (NYC)
Steve Martin w/The Steep Canyon Rangers w/Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys – Carnegie Hall (NYC)
Brakes Brakes Brakes + The Twighlight Sad + We Were Promised Jetpacks – Bowery Ballroom (NYC)
Mark O'Connor – Rose Hall at Lincoln Center (NYC)
Mindy Smith – City Winery (NYC)
Diane Schuur – The Blue Note (NYC)
James Maddock w/Laura Tsaggaris and Chris Velan – Canal Room (NYC)

Wednesday, October 7
Nassau
Live Tuneage: Open Mic – Saxbys Coffee (Merrick)
Tony Bracco and Jimi Durso Jazz Group/Lon Ivey's 4th Millenium Band – Mixed Notes Café (Elmont)
Open Mic Jam Session w/Paul, Johnny & Chris – Puglia (East Meadow)
Joe Vicino & The Smoke Daddys – Jessie's Roadhouse (Merrick)
Jam w/Dave Patrick, Don Celenza, & Randy London – Harvey's Lounge (Cedarhurst)

Suffolk
Annie Morgan – Dockers Waterside (Quogue)
The Cogs Open Mic – Stadium Pub (Bohemia)
Acoustic Workshop w/George Cintron – Katies of Smithtown
Tommy Campo – Flynn's Restaurant (Fire Island)
Open Mic – Velvet Lounge (Setauket)

NYC/Queens
Tyrone Wells/The Myriad and Matt Hires – The Highline Ballroom (NYC)
David Knopfler of Dire Straits – B.B. King's Blues Club (NYC)
Common + The Roots – Terminal 5 (NYC)
Pete Shaffer and The Night Owl Band – The Breffni (Sunnyside)
Open Mic w/Lesly Bernard and The Tony Stevenson Band – Tillman's (NYC)
Paula Atherton & Interplay – Battery Gardens (NYC)
Every Time I Die/Bring Me The Horizon/Oh, Sleeper, The Architects – Irving Plaza (NYC)
Jeanne Koehler – Rockefeller Center (NYC)
Rob Schneider – The Living Room (NYC)
Guitar Pete – Lucille's Grill at B.B. King's Blues Club (NYC)
Manic Street Preachers – Webster Hall (NYC)
Open Mic/Open Stage hosted by Frances Kramer – Persian Tea Room (Little Neck)
Diane Schuur – The Blue Note (NYC)
Trashed On Fiction – Arlene's Grocery (NYC)

Thursday, October 8
Nassau
Frank Walker Open Mic – Irish Cottage (Massapequa Park)
The Legacy Jazz Band – Wickers Club (Hicksville)
John Judd Jam – E.T. Quigg's (Bellmore)
Dan Freedman Open Mic – On The Rocks (East Rockaway)
Celtic Thunder/The Celtic Concert Orchestra  – Tilles Center for the Performing Arts (Brookville)
Blues Jam w/Tom Mudcat – The Breakers (Bayville)
Randy Jackson Acoustic Show – Blue Parrot (Massapequa)

Suffolk
Live Jazz – Regulars Music Café (Southampton)
Acoustic Alchemy – Boulton Center (Bay Shore)
Project Vibe – Publick House (Southampton)
PDT Presents Open Mic – Shenanigans Pub (N. Babylon)
Yarn Wire – East Islip Public Library (East Islip)

NYC/Queens
Asylum Street Spankers – The Highline Ballroom (NYC)
Keith Urban w/Sugarland together w/KC Masterpiece and Kingsford – Madison Square Garden (NYC)
Open Mic w/Lisa Miller – The End Zone (NYC)
Os Mutantes – Webster Hall (NYC)
Tinsley Ellis/Cheryl Englehardt – Sullivan Hall (NYC)
Billy Talent, Poison The Well, AM Taxi – Gramercy Theatre (NYC)
Bob Mould – The Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza (NYC)
Grand Archives – Le Poisson Rouge (NYC)
The Mars Volta – Roseland Ballroom (NYC)
Tinsley Ellis/Cheryl Englehardt – Sullivan Hall (NYC)
Bob Schneider – City Winery (NYC)
Facundo Cabral – Nokia Theatre (NYC)
Cleave – Danspace Project (NYC)
The Shells Album Release Party – The Canal Room (NYC)
Diane Schuur – The Blue Note (NYC)
The Bravery – Terminal 5 (NYC)

Friday, October 9
Nassau
3 AM – Whoville Bar (Bethpage)
Uppercut – Mirelle's Blues Club (Westbury)
Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons – Capital One Bank Theatre at Westbury
Vito D.J. Maggio – The Post Ave. Café (Westbury)
Woody Mack/Jan Slow – R.S. Jones (Merrick)
Kiss – Nassau Coliseum (Uniondale)
Feedback – Eleanor Rigby's (Mineola)
Cavemollies – The Blue Parrot (Massapequa)
Slightly Damaged Goods – Mirelle's Blues Club (Westbury)
Johnny & The Rockers – Pool House (Bellmore)
The Mystic/Rockshow – Nutty Irishman (Farmingdale)
Doublespeak – The Dublin Pub (New Hyde Park)

Suffolk
Friday Night Supper Club – Regulars Music Café (Southampton)
Paul Mahas – Dockers Waterside (Quogue)
Howard Jones Electric Trio – Boulton Center (Bay Shore)
Long Island Banjo Society – VFW Hall (Copiague)
Cravin – Blackbird's Grille (Sayville)
Open Mic Night – Grounds and Sounds Café (Setauket)
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Zebra Club (Copiague)
Smokin Gun – Toomey's on the Crik (Amityville)
Green Machine – Nutty Irishman (Bay Shore)
Funk Applied – Velvet Lounge (Setauket)
Gallows – The Crazy Donkey (Farmingdale)

NYC/Queens
Bell X1/Wild Light – The Highline Ballroom (NYC)
Indian Ocean/Tainted Love – B.B. King's Blues Club (NYC)
Happy Mondays/The Psychedelic Furs/Islands – Roseland Ballroom (NYC)
Clutch – Irving Plaza (NYC)
Grand Archives – Southpaw (Brooklyn)
Small Time Leroy – Lucille's Grill at B.B. King's Blues Club (NYC)
Cleave – Danspace Project (NYC)
Bonerama – Sullivan Hall (NYC)
Diane Schuur – The Blue Note (NYC)
Amy Lynn & The Gun Show w/special guests Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds – Canal Room (NYC)

Saturday, October 10
Nassau
Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons – Capital One Bank Theatre at Westbury
Downstate NY Blues Association – R.S. Jones (Merrick)
Tommy Gunn – Eleanor Rigby's (Mineola)
Michael W. Smith – Tilles Center for the Performing Arts (Brookville)
Suburbia – Blue Parrot (Massapequa)
Unchained/Crazy 88's – Nutty Irishman (Farmingdale)
Neil C – Mulcahy's Pub (Wantagh)

Suffolk
3 AM – The Maples (Manorville)
Open Mic by Foreverman & Joe Brown – Mug's Pub (Smithtown)
Hooker – Brightwaters Inn (Brightwaters)
Smokin Gun – Baiting Hollow Farm Vineyard (Baiting Hollow)
Jim Small Band/Peat Moss – Nutty Irishman (Bay Shore)
Lizanne Knott + Jean Roke – The Eclectic Café (Bay Shore)
Richard Thompson + Loudon Wainwright III – Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Kathy Fleishmann Band – Conklin Barn (Huntington)
Playing Dead, Love Panther, The Rebel Dead – Velvet Lounge (Setauket)
U2 Nation – Zebra Club (Copiague)

NYC/Queens
Alex Cuba – The Highline Ballroom (NYC)
UFO feat. Phil Mogg, Paul Raymond, Vinnie Moore, Andy Parker and Rob DeLuca – B.B. King's Blues Club (NYC)
Clutch – Irving Plaza (NYC)
Brokencyde – Gramercy Theatre (NYC)
San Antones – Glendale Memorial Building (Queens)
Kiss – Madison Square Garden (NYC)
The Kin – Hiro Ballroom (NYC)
We Shot The Moon – The Vibe Lounge (NYC)
Sharp Edge – Lucille's Grill at B.B. King's Blues Club (NYC)
Cleave – Danspace Project (NYC)
Diane Schuur – The Blue Note (NYC)

Sunday, October 11
Nassau
Rich Walker – The Brokerage (Bellmore)
Nassau Pops Orchestra – Tilles Center for the Performing Arts (Brookville)
Acoustic Dave – Irish Cottage (Massapequa Park)
Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons – Capital One Bank Theatre at Westbury
Johnny & The Jammers Open Mic – Blue Parrot (Massapequa)

Suffolk
Brokencyde – The Crazy Donkey (Farmingdale)
Steve Fredericks – Regulars Music Café (Southampton)
Paul Mahas – Dockers Waterside (Quogue)
Bobby Sexton/Don Sands R&B Jam – Picollo (Huntington)
Marshall Crenshaw – Boulton Center (Bay Shore)
Live Jazz – Velvet Lounge (Setauket)

NYC/Queens
Los Lonely Boys/Alejandro Escovedo – The Highline Ballroom (NYC)
Bossa Nova Brunch – S.O.B.'s (NYC)
Kylie Minogue – Hammerstein Ballroom (NYC)
Nikki Armstrong – Lucille's Grill at B.B. King's Blues Club (NYC)
Lenny Kravitz – Irving Plaza (NYC)
Diane Schuur – The Blue Note (NYC)

Monday, October 12
Nassau
Jam w/Dave Burns – Jessie's Roadhouse (Merrick)
The Hitman Jam – The Last Call (Farmingdale)
Open Mic – Nutty Irishman (Farmingdale)
Singer/Songwriter 1 Year Anniversary Party – Mirelle's Blues Club (Westbury)
Open Mic w/Jake Incao – Vibe Lounge (Rockville Centre)

Suffolk
Open Mic – Gerry Finlay's (Bay Shore)
Open Mic w/Dave Drew – The Bartini Bar (Babylon)
Live Reggae feat. Winston Irie – Regulars Music Café (Southampton)
Live Rock/Reggae – Velvet Lounge (Setauket)

NYC/Queens
Andrew McMahon of Jacks Mannequin – The Highline Ballroom (NYC)
Kylie Minogue – Hammerstein Ballroom (NYC)
Lenny Kravitz – Irving Plaza (NYC)
Built To Spill/Disco Doom – Webster Hall (NYC)
Sonny Landreth/Indigenous – B.B. King's Blues Club (NYC)
Lon Ivey's 4th Millenium Band – Proper Café (NYC)

 

HOME

PICK UP THE NEW COPY AT OVER 450 RETAIL LOCATIONS PLUS 18 COLLEGE CAMPUSES!


 

Email Goodtimes | Advertise Online/In Print | Place A Classified Ad | Place A Personal Ad |

America's Oldest Regional Music Magazine Online © Good Times Magazine 2008
Mail To: P.O. Box 33, Westbury N.Y. 11590 • Phone (516) 280-2100 • Fax (516) 280-2103